This policy sets out important information about any personal information we, Adflex Limited, collects about you, or that you provide to us and how we will use this information. Please read the following carefully to understand how we handle and use your personal information

Adflex Limited is a limited company registered in England under company number 02579576 whose registered office is at Burntwood House, 7 Shenfield Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 8AG, England.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect about you.

Information we may collect.

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • From information that you provide by filling in forms on our web sites including information provided at the time of registering to use our web site or requesting services.
  • If you contact us (including reporting any problems with our web site), we may keep a record of any letters, phone calls or e-mails.
  • Details of your visits to our web site including information about your IP address, any login information as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data and the resources that you access on our web site.
  • If you visit one of our offices, we may collect your image by CCTV.

Information we collect may include your name, address, IP address, e-mail address and telephone numbers together with any other personal information you provide.

Uses made of the information we collect

We will only collect and use the information where it is necessary and we will do this in a fair and lawful way.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract between us.
  • To verify your identity when requesting any services from us.
  • To maintain any registered account that you hold with us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To meet any regulatory or legal obligation.
  • For our internal operations, including security, testing and data analysis.

If you do not want to supply or hold any personal information about you this may mean we are unable to provide the services you request.

We may also use any e-mail address provided to us for the purposes of providing information about other services we offer that are similar to those that have been purchased or enquired about and for keeping customers up to date with new products, events and well as other information about our services. We process this information on the legal basis that it is in our legitimate business interests, as we believe that those individuals are likely to have an interest in our services.

Any individual receiving marketing information can opt-out from receiving our correspondence at any time by emailing us at unsubscribe@adflex.co.uk, contacting us via our company address or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing e-mail.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To other members of our group of companies.
  • To any third party we use in the supply of any services we have contracted to supply to you.
  • Where required as part of our entering into a contract with you.
  • With any credit agency for the purposes of assessing your credit worthiness if we require this as part of the services we offer to you.
  • To any person to whom we may sell or transfer our business.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the supply of any services to you.
  • To law enforcement agencies in the case of suspected fraudulent or other illegal activity.

Where we store your personal data

The information we collect from you is processed in the United Kingdom.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and all personal information will be stored on secure servers and encrypted.

Where we have provided you with, or you have chosen, a user identification code or password to access any of our services it is your responsibility to keep this safe and we advise you not to share this with anyone else.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Any personal information will be kept for the time it is necessary to provide you with any product or services or to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. When it is no longer required, we will delete the information or anonymise it in such a way that the personal information cannot be recovered.

Cookies

Our web site uses cookies, which store small amounts of information on your computer (or other device used to access the web site). Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer when you visit our web site. These are widely used on the world wide web and will allow our web site to recognise your computer and make it easier to use and log on to the web site.

Some cookies are only used whilst you visit our web site and are then removed once you leave and others are designed to be left on your computer for a period of time before they are deleted or cease to work.

By visiting our site with your web browser set to accept cookies, you accept the use cookies. You can block or disable the use of the cookies but this may result in parts of our web site not functioning as intended and may restrict access to certain services we provide.

The cookies we use are divided into two different types. First party cookies, which we send to your computer and are used to identify it and will remember it when you return to the website using the same computer and may also remember any preferences you have set. Some of these cookies are essential when you access secure areas of our web pages. Third party cookies, which are used by a third party service provider we may use to provide our web services and these are used for analytical purposes.

For a list of the cookies we use, see our Cookie Policy and for more information about cookies and how to manage, block and delete them, see About Cookies.

Linked Websites

Our web sites may contain links to the other websites. If you follow a link please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for any information you may provide to these linked web sites.

Access to information

The law gives you the right to access any of your personal information held by us and if you want details of this personal information you should contact us. This information will be provided free of charge in most cases.

If you believe that any information we hold is out of date, inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to correct it. You also have a right to ask us not to use your personal information for certain reasons, although we may continue to use it if we have a legitimate overriding reason to do so.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time and please check our web site where our most recent version will always be available.

Contact Details

If you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy, require details of any personal data we hold please or want to make a complaint about our handling of your information, please contact us at Adflex Limited, Burntwood House, 7 Shenfield Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 8AG, United Kingdom.

If you feel that your personal data is not being handled in a proper way, or we have not dealt with any of your requests to us about your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commission by telephone on 03031231113 or go online at www.ico.org.uk.

Our Partners

© 2018 Adflex Limited, All Rights Reserved.